About

Williams is one of the world’s leading Formula 1 teams. It exists purely to race in the top echelon of motor racing, where it has been winning grands prix for more than three decades.

READ MORE
Sir Frank Williams - Team Principal

After a brief career as a driver and mechanic, Frank Williams founded Frank Williams Racing Cars in 1966. He entered Formula One in 1969 and went on to establish Williams Grand Prix Engineering in 1977

READ MORE
Our Partners

READ MORE
Our History

Williams Grand Prix Engineering Ltd is founded by Frank Williams and an ambitious British engineer called Patrick Head. The company is based in an empty carpet warehouse in Didcot, Oxfordshire, and enters a purchased March chassis in order to compete in F1 during the latter half of the season.

READ MORE
Autosport Williams Engineer of the Future Announced at 2017 Autosport Awards

Williams and Autosport are pleased to confirm that Martins Zalmans from Bath University has been named this year's Autosport Williams Engineer of the Future.

READ MORE
Autosport Williams Engineer of the Future Announced at 2017 Autosport Awards

Williams and Autosport are pleased to confirm that Martins Zalmans from Bath University has been named this year's Autosport Williams Engineer of the Future.

READ MORE
Season Stats
  TEAM POINTS
1 MERCEDES 668
2 FERRARI 522
3 RED BULL 368
4 FORCE INDIA 187
5 WILLIAMS 83
6 RENAULT 57
7 TORO ROSSO 53
8 HAAS 47
9 MCLAREN 30
10 SAUBER 5
FW40

Celebrating 40 years in the sport this year, the team’s 2017 challenger, the Williams Mercedes FW40, shows a very different look to 2016’s FW38.

READ MORE
Reaction Race

Reaction Race is free to download for Apple and Android mobile phones and tablets, and will test your reflexes and precision through five stages of a race. These combine to create a full race challenge, from which you can compare your score against your friends and the rest of the world.

READ MORE
About

Williams Advanced Engineering provides world class technical innovation, engineering, testing, and manufacturing services to deliver energy efficient performance to the motorsport, automotive, defence and healthcare sectors. Working in close collaboration with its customers, Williams Advanced Engineering helps meet the engineering challenges of the 21st century, with its expertise in electrification, aero and thermodynamics, advanced lightweight materials and vehicle integration.

READ MORE
Operational Performance Consulting

Within Operational Performance Consulting we take the learnings from four decades of success in F1 and help our clients to apply those winning philosophies to their own organisations

READ MORE
Core Markets

READ MORE
Foresight Williams

This fund benefits from a unique collaboration between Williams and Foresight Group, combining the technological expertise of Williams Advanced Engineering and Foresight's track record in investment management, of making and exiting investments in UK-based early stage and later stage SMEs

READ MORE
Jaguar C-X75

Williams Advanced Engineering partnered with Jaguar to create the revolutionary C-X75 hybrid supercar, with a top speed of more than 200mph and 0-60mph in less than three seconds, yet with 50km range on electric drive alone and CO2 emissions of less than 99g/km

READ MORE
Jaguar C-X75

Williams Advanced Engineering partnered with Jaguar to create the revolutionary C-X75 hybrid supercar, with a top speed of more than 200mph and 0-60mph in less than three seconds, yet with 50km range on electric drive alone and CO2 emissions of less than 99g/km

READ MORE
NISMO

Williams Advanced Engineering has partnered with Nismo, the performance-orientated brand of Nissan, to work on development of high performance road cars

READ MORE
Formula E

Williams Advanced Engineering designs and assembles the battery system for the 42 fully-electric cars that compete in the FIA Formula E Championship

READ MORE
Singer Vehicle Design Announces Details of Client-Commissioned ‘Dynamics and Lightweighting Study’ Undertaken with Williams Advanced Engineering and Other Partners

Singer Vehicle Design Announces Details of Client-Commissioned ‘Dynamics and Lightweighting Study’ Undertaken with Williams Advanced Engineering and Other Partners

READ MORE
Singer Vehicle Design Announces Details of Client-Commissioned ‘Dynamics and Lightweighting Study’ Undertaken with Williams Advanced Engineering and Other Partners

Singer Vehicle Design Announces Details of Client-Commissioned ‘Dynamics and Lightweighting Study’ Undertaken with Williams Advanced Engineering and Other Partners

READ MORE
Event Rooms

10 multi-purpose event rooms offering great flexibility for events of up to 200 guests in a modern and inspiring surrounding

READ MORE
Driver Suites

The Ayrton Senna, Piers Courage and Alan Jones driver suites

READ MORE
Trophy Room

The Trophy Room houses a selection of the team's prestigious silverware

READ MORE
Circuit Gallery A

The Monza and Hockenheim meeting rooms

READ MORE
Circuit Gallery B

The Barcelona, Estoril and Jerez event rooms

READ MORE
Collection & Tours

Housed in the award-winning Williams Conference Centre is Sir Frank Williams' private Williams Grand Prix Collection, the largest of its kind in the world, spanning the history of the Williams F1 team since 1978

READ MORE
Exclusive Tours

We offer bespoke tours for 10 or more guests with tailored catering

READ MORE
School & College Tours

Escorted tour of the Williams Grand Prix Collection, accompanied by an audio-visual commentary of the team's history and the stories behind the cars

READ MORE
Dining & Celebrations

We not only pride ourselves on the first class facilities and service we offer at the Williams Conference Centre, but also on our 5 star catering. Our in-house caterers offer the highest standard of cuisine, where possible using local organic suppliers and fair-trade produce

READ MORE
Christmas Celebrations

The Williams Conference Centre provides a winning formula for your Christmas celebrations for up to 160 guests

READ MORE
Private Dining

As part of the first class facilities and service we offer at the Williams Conference Centre, we pride ourselves on our 5 star catering

READ MORE
Race Day Hospitality

Hosted at the Williams Conference Centre we offer a unique way to view an F1 race, with a review of qualifying, an exclusive live link up to a team member from the track, followed by the race itself

READ MORE
Activities

Activities for team building or entertainment include F1 simulators, Batak, giant Scalextric and Pit Stop Challenge

READ MORE
Car History

Williams Car History

READ MORE
Guardians of Honour

Williams has an ever-growing catalogue of illustrious Grand Prix cars. Now Jonathan Williams and Dickie Stanford must dovetail this sumptuous history with the high-flying Formula 1 team of today

READ MORE

Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited of Grove, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 0DQ.

1. Information we may collect from you
1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.williamsf1.com (our site).  This includes information provided at the time of registering, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our site.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses
2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. Cookies
3.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

4. Where we store your personal data
4.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
4.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.4 We will only store information for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) in which it was provided or collected.


5. Uses made of this information
5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about changes to our service.

• To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

• For market research and analysis.
5.2 We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, email or SMS.

5.3 We may also permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and they may contact you about these by post, email or SMS if you have consented to this.
5.3 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please email media@williamsf1.com 
5.4 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

6 Disclosure of your information
6.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
6.2 We may disclose your personal data to third parties:
• Whose services we need to use to process your personal data for the purposes set out in paragraph 5 above.

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its website users may be one of the transferred assets
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7 Your rights
7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at media@williamsf1.com
7.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8 Access to information
8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9  Changes to our privacy policy
9.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

10 Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to media@williamsf1.com.