F1
Esports
News
Videos
HQ
Shop
Experience Centre
GOOD AFTERNOON
Privacy Policy
Both Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited (registered in England and Wales under company number 1297497 with its registered office at Grove, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 0DQ) and Williams IP Holdings LLC (registered in the Republic of the Marshall Islands with its business address at Suite 102, First Floor, Washington Mall, 7 Reid Street, Hamilton HM11, Bermuda) ( together “Williams” / “we” / “our” / “us”) take your privacy very seriously and are committing to protecting your personal data.
If you wish to contact us regarding this privacy policy, please see the contact details here. Both Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited and Williams IP Holdings LLC are data controllers.
This privacy policy (together with our terms and conditions and cookie policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through your use of our mobile applications (“Apps”), and websites (including www.williamsf1.com) (together with the Apps, the “Website(s)”), and/or when you visit our premises at Grove, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 0DQ (our “Site”), attend one of our events will be processed by us or otherwise provide us with your data.
The Websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
The Websites are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children under the age of 16.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us.
TOPICS COVERED:
DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU OR ABOUT YOU
HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
MARKETING
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
SECURITY
RETAINING PERSONAL DATA
YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
HOW TO CONTACT US
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU OR ABOUT YOU AND OUR SOURCES OF THAT DATA
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data from you which we have grouped together as follows:
Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, vehicle registration number (if visiting the Site), company/organisation, day and month of birth and confirmation you are over 16.
Contact Data includes postal address, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data includes payment card details.
Transaction Data includes details about payments sent and received and other details of products and services purchased from us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices used to access the Websites.
Profile Data includes username and password, purchases or orders, interests, preferences, feedback, game results and rank, and survey responses.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal a person’s identity. For example, we may aggregate Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify a person, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data (as defined under GDPR) (this includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Direct interactions.  You may give us personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
request or use our products or services;
create an account on our website;
subscribe to our service or publications;
request marketing to be sent to you;
ask us to provide you with personalised online content such as targeted advertising;
enter a competition, prize draw, promotion, game or survey;
give us feedback or contact us; or
arrange a visit to our Site or attend one of our events.
Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [https://www.williamsf1.com/policies/cookie-policy] for further details.
Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data from various third parties as set out below:
Identity, Contact, Transaction, Profile, Usage and Marketing and Communications Data from the operator of the shop.williamsf1.com.
Identity, Contact, Technical, Profile, Usage and Marketing and Communications Data from providers of technical services such as Auth0 based outside the UK.
Technical Data, Profile, Usage and Marketing and Communications Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK.
Identity, Technical, Profile, Usage and Marketing and Communications Data from social medial platforms such as Facebook based outside the UK
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will only use personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
Where we have your consent to do so.
We may rely on any of the following lawful basis when we process your data:
Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.
Consent means that we will process your personal data with your consent for a specific purpose, e.g., to receive marketing emails.  You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contact us as set forth in this policy. We will always get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.
PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below:
Purpose of Processing
To register you on the Websites.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract.
Purpose of Processing
To process and deliver any order or booking you place directly with Williams, including managing payments, fees and charges and collect and recover money owed to us.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Financial.
Transaction.
Marketing and Communications.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract.
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us).
Consent (in respect of your dietary or access assistance requirements).
Purpose of Processing
To process the referrals that you ask us to make.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract (to follow through on your request).
Consent (to access your contacts list).
Purpose of Processing
To manage our relationship with you, including
dealing with any enquiries, correspondence, concerns or complaints you have raised with us;
notifying you about changes to our terms and conditions and privacy policy; or
asking you to leave a review or take a survey.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Profile.
Marketing and Communications.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract.
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to enable us to keep our records updated, and to better understand our fans, guests and customers, and to grow our business.
Purpose of Processing
To enable you to partake in a competition, prize draw, promotion, game or complete a survey.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Profile.
Usage.
Marketing and Communications.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract.
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to better understand our fans, guests and customers, and to grow our business.
Purpose of Processing
To allow you to attend the Site when visiting the Williams Experience Centre or any other area.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract.
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to enable us to provide you with access.
Purpose of Processing
To record that visitors have entered into confidentiality obligations.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract.
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to enable us to provide you with access.
Purpose of Processing
To process your request to access our visitor Wi-Fi facility while at the Site.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Technical.
Usage.
Marketing and Communications.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract.
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to enable us to provide you with access.
Purpose of Processing
For security and fraud prevention purposes while at the Site.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Legal basis for processing
Performance of a contract.
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to improve and ensure the safety of the Site
Purpose of Processing
As part of our efforts to keep the Websites safe and secure.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Technical.
Legal basis for processing
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Purpose of Processing
To compile reports (which do not personally identify you) about the use of the Websites.
Type of personal data
Transactional.
Technical.
Profile.
Usage.
Legal basis for processing
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to improve the Websites, and to allow us to prepare statistical information to be used internally to better understand our fans, but also to be shared with our advertisers in non-personally identifying form to enable them to understand who their adverts are presented to and who they wish to target for advertising purposes.
Purpose of Processing
To ensure that content on the Websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
Type of personal data
Technical.
Legal basis for processing
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to improve the Websites.
Purpose of Processing
To administer and protect our business and the Websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Technical.
Legal basis for processing
Necessary for our legitimate interests – for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.
Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Purpose of Processing
To deliver relevant Website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content and advertising we serve to you.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Technical.
Profile.
Usage.
Marketing and Communications.
Legal basis for processing
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to better understand our fans, guests and customers, keep the Websites updated and relevant, to grow our business, and to inform our marketing strategy.
Purpose of Processing
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
Type of personal data
Technical.
Usage.
Legal basis for processing
Necessary for our legitimate interest – to understand our fans better, keep the Websites updated and relevant and to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy.
Purpose of Processing
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products, services or events that may be of interest to you.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Technical.
Profile.
Usage.
Marketing and Communications.
Legal basis for processing
Necessary for our legitimate interests – to develop our products/services and grow our business.
Consent.
Purpose of Processing
To provide you with marketing communications, including information about Williams and our sponsors and partners and news and updates about our and their services, activities and products.
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Marketing and Communications.
Legal basis for processing
Consent.
Purpose of Processing
To provide personalised online content to you (via the Websites, social media platforms or our online partners).
Type of personal data
Identity.
Contact.
Technical.
Profile.
Usage.
Legal basis for processing
Consent.
Where we have a legal basis to use your personal data without consent (as we have described above), this policy fulfils our duty to process personal data fairly and lawfully and in a manner that you would expect given the nature of our relationship with you, by giving you appropriate notice and explanation of the way in which your personal data will be used.
Where consent is required for our use of your personal data, by ticking the appropriate consent box or otherwise communicating your consent, you consent to our use of that personal data for the purposes covered by the specific consent that you have given.  For example, we will only process your personal data for marketing purposes if we have your consent to do so.
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
MARKETING
As mentioned above, we would like to send and present you with information about Williams, its racing team, events, and the products/services of Williams and its partners which may be of interest to you.
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
We will only send and present you with marketing communications if you would like us to. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us by ticking the relevant boxes or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into williamsf1.com and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by contacting us at any time.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or experience or any other transaction with us.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may share your personal data with selected third parties in accordance with this policy, including:
with the operator of the Williams webstore at the applicable Website and who would be contracting with you should you wish to purchase any products via the webstore, but only if you have consented to this;
with our partners, but only if you have consented to this and then only to those of our partners for whom you have given consent.  A list to our current partners can be found here.
with Google, Facebook, Twitter and Microsoft (if you use your account with them to sign up / in with us), if applicable;
service providers (for example, IT services or CRM services), business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, but also when sending out marketing communications;
professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Websites;
government or other law enforcement agencies, in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities or for other legal reasons (this may include your location information); or
a third party where all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by such third party, in which case personal data held by us, including your personal data, will be one of the transferred assets (however, we will let you know before this happens).
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We share your personal data within the Williams Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the UK.
Many of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the UK.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.
If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK, please contact us at The Legal Department, Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited, Grove, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 0DQ or by email at legal.department@williamsf1.com.
SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures that are designed to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
Where you have chosen (or we have given you) access details and/or a password which enable you to access your Williams profile, you are responsible for keeping these access details and password confidential.  We ask you not to share your access details and password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Websites and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk.
RETAINING PERSONAL DATA
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, reporting or other requirements.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.
Even if you request that we erase your data, we may still need to keep it (please see below) or may keep it in a form that doesn’t identify you.  Unless you have an account on our Websites (to gain behind the scenes access) or you have agreed that we may use your personal data for marketing purposes (for example, to provide you with team updates and other marketing communications), we will only keep your personal data for six (6) years after you have made a purchase from us or via the Websites or have attended our Site or one of our events (as applicable).  Please note that where you make a purchase through a webpage which is operated by a third party (eg via shop.williamsf1.com or if you buy tickets for the Williams Experience Centre from a third party), you should refer to their privacy policies for further information as to how your data is handled and how long it is kept.
YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR
If you are a EU or UK resident, under GDPR, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:
Access.  You have the right to access data we hold about you (commonly known as a "data subject access request").  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Correction. You have the right to request that we rectify any personal data that we hold about you (unless we have the legal right to retain it). This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Erasure. You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request
Restriction.  You also have the right to restrict us from processing your personal data in the following scenarios:
If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Data portability. You have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Object /change of preferences. You have a right to request that we stop processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Withdraw consent at any time. You have a right to request that we stop processing your personal data where we are relying on consent. For example, if you have given your consent to receive team updates or other marketing communications, but have changed your mind, you have the ability to opt out from receiving such communications going forward by contacting us using the details provided below or by clicking the relevant link in any communications you receive. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
Complaints. If for any reason you are not happy with the way that we have handled your personal data, please contact us. If you are in the UK and are still not happy, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).
Please note that if you ask us to stop processing your personal data in certain ways or erase your personal data, and this type of processing of data is needed to facilitate your use of the Websites or the provision of products or services to you, you may not be able to use the Websites or receive products or services from us as you did before.  This does not include your right to object to direct marketing, which can be exercised at any time without restrictions. Please allow at least ten working days for your request to be actioned.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
Please note that the rights mentioned above do not extend to non-personal data.
If you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us at The Legal Department, Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited, Grove, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 0DQ or by email at legal.department@williamsf1.com.
YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AS A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT
If you are a California resident, under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), you are entitled to the following rights:
Right to Access. You have the right to request, twice per year, access to what personal data Williams has collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you within the preceding twelve (12) months.
Right to Deletion. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data that Williams collects or maintains, subject to certain legal exceptions.
Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment if and when you exercise your rights to access, delete, or opt-out under the CCPA.
Right to Opt-Out. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal data to third parties.
Williams does not sell your personal information that we collect to data brokers, aggregators, and other third parties for monetary compensation. Please note that we do use third-party cookies for our advertising purposes as further described in our Cookie Policy.
To exercise your right to access or delete your personal data, you may submit a verifiable consumer request by email at legal.department@williamsf1.com or by filling out the form here. For requests submitted, you must provide us with sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected the personal data and describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to properly evaluate and respond to it. If we are not able to verify your identity for access and deletion requests with the information provided, we may ask you for additional pieces of information. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal data. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of another individual, you must provide us with signed documentation that you are authorized to act on behalf of that individual.
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate may be notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Continued use of any Website or any visit to the Site or one of our other events will signify that you agree to such changes.
HOW TO CONTACT US
Questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Legal Department, Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited, Grove, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 0DQ or by email at legal.department@williamsf1.com.
Please also contact us if you would like to know more about our data processing activities, to update or amend any of your personal data which you have provided to us or if you believe our records relating to your personal data are incorrect.
Our privacy policy was last updated on 15 March 2022.
Version: PP-2022-03-15
© the Williams Group, under licence to Williams IP Holdings LLC
Williams Grand Prix Engineering Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1297497. Its registered office is at Grove, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 0DQ